Print Page   |   Sign In
Community Search
DCBA Committees
Share |

The Delaware County Bar Association has two types of Committees. "Standing Committees” are created pursuant to the Association By-Laws and cannot be changed without By-Laws revision. "Other Committees” are created by the President, in consultation with the Board, as necessary.

To join one of these Committees or get more information about them, please contact William Baldwin, Executive Director, at bill@delcobar.com.


Standing Committees

Audit Committee
Chairs: Michael P. Pierce and Donald J. Weiss

Budget and Finance Committee
Chairs: Lyn B. Schoenfeld and Donald J. Weiss

By-Laws Committee
Chair: Robert F. Kelly, Jr.

E. Wallace Chadwick Memorial Fund
Chair: Robert N. Speare

Executive Committee
President: Robert R. DeLong, Jr.

Nominating Committee
Chair: Scott C. Gottel

Long Range Planning Committee
Chairs: Michael P. Pierce and Michael F. Wenke

Membership and Orientation Committee
Chair: Rachael Kemmey


Other Committees

Accounting and the Law
Chair: Donald J. Weiss                                          

Alternative Dispute Resolution                           
Chair: Andrew J. D'Amico

Arbitration                                                           
Chair: Donald M. Grimes

Bankruptcy                                                         
Chair: Scott F. Waterman

Bench Bar Conference                                       
Chair: Robert M. Firkser

Bench Bar Relations
Chair: William G. Halligan

Community Outreach
Chair: Gene A. Foehl

Corporate Counsel
Chair: James P. McAndrew, Jr.

County Government Relations
Chairs: John P. McBlain and Michael P. Pierce

District Justice
Chairs:  Deborah A. Krull and Christopher R. Mattox

Elder Law
Chairs: Linda Anderson and Elizabeth A. Stefanide

Environmental and Energy Law
Chair:

Federal Practice and Civil Rights

Chairs: Robert M. Firkser and Nancy C. DeMis
Sub-committee - Regulatory & Constitutional Law, Chair: William Adair Bonner

Fee Dispute Resolution
Chair: R. Scott Aldridge

Golf
Chairs: William G. Halligan and F. Harry Spiess, Jr.

Health Care
Chair: Virgie M. Vakil

Historical Records
Chair: F Harry Spiess

Immigration Law
Chair: Laurence L. Smith

Intellectual Property
Chair: Robert B. Famiglio

Judicial Selection/Retention
Chairs: Joseph T. Mattson and Lyn B. Schoenfeld

Labor and Employment Law
Chair: Nancy C. DeMis

Law Day and Civics
Chair: Craig B. Huffman

Lawyers for Lawyers
Chair: Raymond J. Falzone

Legal Education-Civil Division
Chairs: Joseph J. Delsordo and Patrick Shea

Legal Education-Criminal Division
Chairs: Michael A. Burns and Michael J. Mattson

Legal Education-Orphans' Court Division
Chairs: Robert R. DeLong, Jr. and Cynthia McNicholas

Legal Journal
Chair: Ronald A. Amarant

Legislative
Chairs: Lorraine M. Ramunno and Jack Stollsteimer

Mentoring
Chairs: John Neumann Hickey and Carrie A. Woody


Municipal Solicitors- Boroughs/Townships
Chair: George B. Cordes

Municipal Solicitors- School Districts
Chair: Michael P. Pierce

Past Presidents
Chairs: Colleen M. Neary and Michael P. Pierce

Pro Bono Steering and Legal Services to Poor
Chairs: Stephanie H. Klein and Donald J. Weiss

Real Estate Practices
Chair: Vincent B. Mancini

Rules-Civil
Chair: Nicole M. Brungard

Rules-Criminal
Chair: Douglas L. Smith

Rules-Orphans' Court
Chairs: Cynthia A. McNicholas and Daniel R. Coleman

Solo Practitioners and Small Firms
Chair: Lindsey J. Conan

Special Education/Representing Special Needs Children
Chair: D. Daniel Woody

Technology and the Law:
Chair:  Vincent B. Mancini

Trial Practices-Criminal Division
Chair: Arthur T. Donato, Jr.

Trial Practices-Civil Division
Chair: Mark S. Pinnie

Unauthorized Practice of Law
Chair: Joseph O'Brien

Women in the Law
Chair:  Pamela Lee


Workers' Compensation
Chair: James R. Flandreau

Sign In


Forgot your password?

 

Calendar